hp-support-head-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Welcome to HP Customer Support

hp-contact-secondary-navigation-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-share-print-widget-portlet

Actions
Loading...
  • Information
    Welcome Samsung Printer Customers

    Need support for your Samsung Printer?  HP is here to help!  Learn More

hp-concentra-wrapper-portlet

Actions
Loading...

HP Compaq dc7800 Convertible Minitower Business PC - Spare Parts

Part number and RoHS information
IMPORTANT: Obtaining current part number information
To obtain current part number information for this product, including RoHS-compliant and orderable spare parts, please use one of the following utilities:
  • Click here to go to HP PartSurfer. (To report missing or incorrect parts information in PartSurfer, please use the "Contact us" and "Missing or incorrect data" links within the utility.)
    To lookup RoHS-compliant information in PartSurfer, use the component’s option part number or the sales order number for a system in which the component is used (available in the QuickSpecs or Standard Models page). The spare part number does not provide RoHS-compliant information.
  • Click here to see a list of the Compaq dc7800 models found on the PartSurfer Page. Select the SKU number for a system and get the list of spare part numbers.
System unit
Item number
Part description
Spare part number
1
Power supply, 365 W
437799-001
Power supply, 365 W, 80% efficient
437800-001
2
5.25 inches bezel blank
335937-001
3
Front bezel
450714-001
4
Access panel
450713-001
5
3.5 inches diskette drive bezel blank
459913-001
Standard and Optional boards
Item number
Part description
Spare part number
1
Memory modules:
512 MB, PC2-5300, CL5
396520-001
1 GB, PC2-5300, CL5
398038-001
2 GB, PC2-5300, CL5
450367-001
512 MB, PC2-6400, CL6
418952-001
1 GB, PC2-6400, CL6
418951-001
2 GB, PC2-6400, CL6
457624-001
2
Other boards:
Belkin 802.11a/g WLAN adapter for use in the United States and most of the world
391866-002
Belkin 802.11a/g, WLAN adapter for use in the rest of the world
391866-001
Broadcom NIC, PCIE
430654-001
Agere International 56 K Modem
398661-001
nVidia GeForce 8440 GS 256 MB video card with dual-link DVI-I and TV (S-Video) outputs. LP
445743-001
nVidia GeForce 8440 GS 256 MB video card with DMS59 and TV (S-Video) outputs. LP
445744-001
DVI-D ADD2 graphics
398333-001
1394 card 2 external, 1 internal port
393308-001
Intel, Gigabit NIC
398754-001
ReadyBoost module, 1 GB
455971-001
3
System boards with thermal grease, alcohol pad, and CPU socket cover:
System board
437795-001
System board, excludes ES/CS
450706-001
4
Intel Celeron Processors with alcohol pad and thermal grease:
440, 512 KB cache, 2.0 GHz
449166-001
430, 512 KB cache, 1.8 GHz
449165-001
420, 512 KB cache, 1.8 GHz
449164-001
5
Intel Pentium Dual Core Processors with alcohol pad and thermal grease:
E2180, 1 MB cache, 2.0 GHz
457656-001
E2160, 1 MB cache, 1.8 GHz
457622-001
6
Intel Core 2 Quad Processors with alcohol pad and thermal grease:
Q6700, 8 MB cache, 2.66 GHz
455402-001
Q6600, 8 MB cache, 2.40 GHz
452451-001
7
Intel Core 2 Duo Processors with alcohol pad and thermal grease:
E6850, 4 MB cache, 3.00 GHz
450792-001
E6750, 4 MB cache, 2.66 GHz
450791-001
E6550, 4 MB cache, 2.33 GHz
450694-001
E4500, 2 MB cache, 2.20 GHz
449452-001
E4400, 2 MB cache, 2.00 GHz
449451-001
Cables
Spare part number
Part description
391740-001
SATA ODD cable, 14 inches, 2 straight ends
450708-001
Front I/O with USB
393958-001
SATA HDD cable, 18 inches, 1 straight end, 1 angled end
439216-001
Diskette drive cable
Mass storage devices (not illustrated)
Spare part number
Part description
431452-001
Diskette drive with bezel
407187-001
Media card reader, 3.5 inches
444582-001
Media card reader, 5.25 inches
447310-001
16X SATA DVD±RW and CD-RW drive with LightScribe
419496-001
16X SATA DVD-ROM drive
419497-001
48X CD-RW/DVD-ROM combo drive
457909-001
500 GB SATA 2 (3Gb/s) hard drive - 7,200 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
449980-001
250 GB SATA 2 (3Gb/s SCR) hard drive - 7,200 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
440747-001
250 GB SATA 2 (3Gb/s SCRT) hard drive - 7,200 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
449979-001
160 GB SATA 2 (3Gb/s SCR) hard drive - 7,200 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
440499-001
160 GB SATA 2 (3Gb/s SCRT) hard drive - 7,200 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
439995-001
160 GB SATA 1.5Gb/s hard drive - 10,000 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
449978-001
80 GB SATA 2 (3Gb/s SCRT) hard drive - 7,200 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
440754-001
80 GB SATA 2 (3Gb/s SCRTY) hard drive - 7,200 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
439994-001
80 GB SATA 1.5Gb/s hard drive - 10,000 RPM, 3.5 inches form factor, 1.0 inch high
Miscellaneous parts
Spare part number
Part description
450707-001
Fan duct
392417-001
Hood sensor
450711-001
Chassis fan
450712-001
Grommet, hard drive isolation
450715-001
Heatsink with alcohol pad and factory-applied thermal grease
450710-001
Fan holder, system fan
392416-001
Solenoid lock
443215-001
Fan
455310-001
Fan, heatsink
450709-001
Fan holder, CPU
417966-001
Mouse, PS2, optical
390938-001
Mouse, optical
390937-001
Mouse, scroll
153099-001
Battery, real-time clock
430129-001
Internal speaker
393601-001
Second serial port, LP
198220-001
Modem cable
444873-001
Hard drive, removable carrier
444872-001
Hard drive, removable frame
Miscellaneous screw kit, includes:
  • #6-32 x .250 hitop screw with serrations (192308-001)(14 ea)
  • #6-32 x .312 hitop screw with serrations (192308-002) (4 ea)
  • #6-32 x .187 hitop screw with serrations (192308-003) (6 ea)
  • Screwlock, ext tooth, 4-40 (106902-001) (2 ea)
  • 8x5/16L, .185x.03 Shldr (334248-001) (4 ea)
  • Flathead, plastite, phillips (247481-001) (8 ea)
  • M3 x 5mm hitop (247348-001) (8 ea)
  • Thumbscrew (368224-002) (2 ea)
  • #6-32 x .250, Taptite, T15S (101517-067) (12 ea)
  • Torx, pan head, slotted (101517-066) (1 ea)
  • Plastite, 8x5/16L, .185DX (334248-002) (1 ea)
414180-001

hp-feedback-input-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-online-communities-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Ask the community!


Support Forum

Support Forum

Join the conversation! Find Solutions, ask questions, and share advice with other HP product owners. Visit now


hp-feedback-banner-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-country-locator-portlet

Actions
Loading...
Country: Flag Vietnam

hp-detect-load-my-device-portlet

Actions
Loading...