hp-support-head-portlet

Actions
Loading...
HP Customer Support - Knowledge Base

hp-contact-secondary-navigation-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-share-print-widget-portlet

Actions
Loading...
  • Information
    Need Windows 11 help?

    Check documents and videos on compatibility, FAQs, upgrade information and available fixes. Windows 11 Support Center

  • Feedback

hp-concentra-wrapper-portlet

Actions
Loading...

HP Designjet Copier cc800ps - Setup and Configuration

Introduction

This document describes how to set up and configure the cc800ps.
note:
Read these instructions carefully and complete each step before starting the next.

Printer assembly

The printer should already be assembled and working before starting this procedure. For instructions on assembling the printer, please refer to the assembly poster included with the printer.

Setup and configuration

Use the following steps to assemble the cc800ps:
  caution:
Some of the components of the copier are bulky, requiring 2 or 3 people to lift them.
note:
When initially assembling the copier stand, do not fully tighten the screws; this step comes later in the assembly.
  1. Attach the 2 feet to the left and right legs, using 4 M6X30 screws (2 for each foot). Tighten the screws with the Allen Key found in the assembly kit.
    Figure : Attaching feet to legs
  2. Secure the 2 legs by fastening the cross bar with 4 M6X10 screws (2 on each side).
    Figure : Fastening the cross bar
  3. Lay the 2 legs down into the position shown in Figure 3.
    Figure : Laying legs down
  4. Attach the bottom bar to one leg using two M6X10 screws, as shown in Figure 4 (call-out 1). Then attach the bar to the other leg using two M6X10 screws, as shown in Figure 4 (call-out 2).
      Figure : Attaching bottom bar to legs
    1. M6X10
    2. M6X10
  5. Raise the legs carefully into the upright position.
    Figure : Raising the legs
  6. Fasten the top bar and wire guide to the two legs using four M6X30 screws, as shown in Figure 6 (call-out 1), and two M6X10 screws, as shown in Figure 6 (call-out 2).
      Figure : Fastening the top bar and wire guide
    1. M6X30 screws
    2. M6X10 screws
  7. Remove the plastic safety tie from the wire guide and tighten up all screws firmly.
    Figure : Removing safety tie and tightening screws.
  8. Connect the rear table. Locate the four guide pins on the rear of the table and fit them into the rubber-framed holes on the top bar.
    Figure : Connecting the rear table
  9. Attach the front panel arm by sliding the arm’s mount onto the top bar, aligning the holes, and fastening lightly with two M4X25 screws
    Figure : Attaching front panel arm
  10. Lift the front panel arm and tighten the two finger screws.
      warning:
    Take care when tightening as this item can slip.
      Figure : Tightening screws on front panel arm
    1. Lift front panel arm
    2. Tighten two screws
  11. Tighten the two M4X25 screws firmly.
    Figure : Tightening the M4X25 screws
  12. Lift the scanner into place, locating the rubber feet in the holes indicated in Figure 12. Fasten with the 4 slotted special screws.
      caution:
    The scanner components are bulky. Two or three people should lift the scanner components.
    Figure : Positioning the scanner
  13. Rest the front panel onto the narrow shelf and attach with 2 M4X8 screws as shown in Figure 13.
      Figure : Attaching the front panel
    1. Attach with M4X8 screw
    2. Attach with M4X8 screw
  14. Attach with three more M4X8 screws as shown in Figure 14.
    Figure : Completing front panel attachment
  15. Slide the assembled printer under the HP Designjet copier. The printer’s stand feet will be positioned on the outer sides of the copier’s stand feet.
      caution:
    Two or three people should move the copier.
    Figure : Positioning the copier
  16. The unit is now assembled and should appear as shown in Figure 16.
    Figure : The assembled copier and printer

Cleaning the scan area

After installation, the scan area must be cleaned. Use the cleaning tools provided in the maintenance kit and a cleaning fluid (not included in the maintenance kit).
  caution:
Do not use abrasives, acetone, benzene, or fluids that contain these chemicals. Do not spray liquids directly onto the scanner glass plate or anywhere else in the scanner.
  1. Open the scanner cover to expose the scan area.
    Figure : Opening the scanner cover
  2. Position fingers in the four lock slots (two at each end of the platen, indicated by green arrows in Figure 18), and press down.
    Figure : Locating lock slots
  3. With the platen pushed down, slide the two locks inward until the pins at either end pop up, locking the platen open and ready to be removed.
    Figure : Locking the platen open
  4. Raise the two handles and remove the pressure platen.
    Figure : Removing the platen
  5. Clean the glass with a lint-free cloth and a mild, streak-free glass cleaner.
    Figure : Cleaning the glass
  6. Dry the glass fully using a separate clean, dry, lint-free cloth like the one provided with the maintenance kit.
    Figure : Drying the glass
  7. Turn the pressure platen over to expose the white background plate.
    Figure : Turning the platen
  8. Clean the white background plate with a lint-free cloth and a mild, streak-free glass cleaner.
    Figure : Cleaning the background plate
  9. Clean the transport rollers and surrounding area.
    Figure : Cleaning the transport rollers
  10. Dry the white background plate, rollers, and surrounding area fully using a separate clean, dry, lint-free cloth.
    Figure : Drying the background plate
  11. Replace the pressure platen and lower the two handles.
    Figure : Replacing the pressure platen
  12. While pushing down on the left side of the pressure platen as shown in Figure 28, push in the pin (1) and slide in the lock (2) to lock the platen end into place.
    Figure : Locking the left side of the platen into place
  13. While pushing down on the right side of the pressure platen as shown in Figure 29, push in the pin (1) and slide in the lock (2) to lock the platen end into place.
    Figure : Locking the right side of the platen into place
  14. With the platen firmly locked into place, close the scanner cover.
    Figure : Closing the scanner cover
  15. To keep out dust and reduce maintenance time, cover the scanner with the plastic dust cover when not in use.
      caution:
    Make sure the scanner power is OFF when using the scanner dust cover.
    Figure : Covering the scanner
  16. Peel away the protective paper from the front panel stylus and stick it to the side of the front panel, as shown in Figure 32 (call-outs 1 and 2).
    Figure : Affixing the stylus
  17. Connect the front panel to the scanner using the shorter USB cable and fasten with the clips as shown in Figure 33. The clips are on the inside of the arm.
    Figure : Connecting the front panel
  18. Connect a power cable to the front panel and then plug into a power outlet.
    Figure : Connecting the front panel to power
  19. Connect the other power cable to the scanner. Then, connect the scanner’s power cable to a power outlet.
    Figure : Connecting the scanner to power
  20. If the printer is not already turned on, connect it to a power outlet and switch it on.
    Figure : Switching the printer on
  21. Connect the front panel to the printer using the longer USB cable. Fasten with the clips as shown in Figure 37. Lift the rear table to access some of the clips.
    Figure : Connecting the front panel to the printer
  22. Adjust the USB cable to leave enough slack that the printer can be pulled out when changing paper.
      Figure : Leaving slack in cable
    1. Slack in USB cable

Camera alignment and calibration

The height adjustment, stitching, basic and color calibration must now be performed. The scanner maintenance sheet is required to perform these tasks.
  1. Locate the scanner maintenance sheet in the protective folder packaged with the copier.
    Figure : Locating the scanner maintenance sheet
  2. Switch on the scanner and leave it to warm up until the green status light indicates ready. This may take a few minutes.
      Figure : Switching on the scanner
    1. Status light
    2. Power switch
  3. When the status light is green, switch on the front panel.
    Figure : Switching on the front panel
    note:
    If a NOT PRESENT message appears when the front panel is switched on, press the Rescan option on the front panel.
      caution:
    Make sure that the copier is turned on for at least one hour prior to moving on to the next step of camera alignment calibration. Slight light intensity changes and camera shifting can occur just after turning the scanner on and warm-up time will ensure that light conditions and camera heights have stabilized.
  4. To start the maintenance procedure:
    1. On the front panel menu, press the Setup tab
    2. Press the Scanner button
    3. Press the Scanner Maintenance button (shown in Figure 42)
      Figure : Starting the scanner maintenance procedure
  5. When the maintenance wizard indicates, insert the maintenance sheet. The sheet’s printed side must be face down. Align the paper to feed between the two midpoint arrows. Press Next to continue.
    Figure : Feeding the maintenance sheet
  6. Follow the instructions that appear on the front panel.
    Figure : The front panel
  7. When the calibration is finished, the maintenance process is completed. Remove the scanner maintenance sheet and return it to its protective cover. Store the folder in a dry place, away from light.
    Figure : Returning the maintenance sheet to its folder
    note:
    The copier is now ready for use. Make sure that the printer is loaded with media and inks.
    note:
    When System Administrators configure the system in a network domain, they will also need to set up automatic login. This procedure is documented in “How do I set up automatic login” in the copier’s online help.

hp-feedback-input-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-feedback-banner-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-country-locator-portlet

Actions
Loading...
Country/Region: Flag United States

hp-detect-load-my-device-portlet

Actions
Loading...