hp-support-head-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Welcome to HP Customer Support

hp-contact-secondary-navigation-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-share-print-widget-portlet

Actions
Loading...
  • Information
    Looking for Site Help?

    Learn about the features of the HP Customer Support site and how to use them to meet your online support needs. Click Here

     

hp-concentra-wrapper-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Remove and Replace the Hard Drive for Sprout by HP

This document applies to Sprout by HP.
Sprout by HP
Before you begin
  • You need a Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Remove all CDs and DVDs from the optical drive.
  • Turn off the computer, and disconnect all cables. Be sure to disconnect the network cable before disconnecting the power cord.
  • Transfer the computer to a clear, flat, stable work surface over a non-carpeted floor.
  • Place the computer face-down on a soft flat surface. HP recommends that you place the Sprout on a blanket, towel, or other soft cloth to protect the touch screen surface from scratches or other damage.
  • Do not remove a component from the protective packaging until you are ready to install it.
  warning:
Make sure the computer is disconnected from power before starting.
  caution:
This product contains components that can be damaged by electrostatic discharge (ESD). To reduce the chance of ESD damage, work over a noncarpeted floor, use a static dissipative work surface (such as a conductive foam pad), and wear an ESD wrist strap connected to a grounded surface.
  caution:
Procedures in this document are provided by HP for qualified service agents and as a courtesy to its customers. Servicing internal components increases the risk of damaging the computer which might not be covered under warranty. Understand the risk and refer to the product's warranty before attempting to service the computer.
Video overview
View the following video before using the steps in this article.
  note:
For best quality on dial-up connections, wait until the video has fully loaded before viewing.
Remove the hard drive
Use the following steps to remove the hard drive:
Step 1
First, remove the HP Touch Mat.
Grasp the touch mat with both hands and pull out from its docking location.
Grasping and removing the touchmat
Step 2
Place the Sprout face down on a soft flat surface with the top projector of the computer overhanging the edge of the table.
Placing the Sprout on a flat surface
Step 3
Remove the right rear cover.
To remove the right rear cover, remove the Philips #2 security screw at the bottom edge of the cover if the screw is installed in the computer.
  note:
Some models of Sprout by HP do not have this screw.
Removing the screw
Step 4
Press your hands flat on the right rear cover and slide the cover out to the side and lift the cover off.
Sliding the cover to the side
Step 5
Loosen the captive Phillips #2 screw for the hard drive.
Screw that secures the hard drive in place
Step 6
Slide the hard drive cage out to the side, then lift the hard drive off the computer.
Sliding the hard drive out to remove it
Step 7
To remove the drive from the cage, detach the four black Philips #2 screws on the sides of the hard drive cage. Note the screws are different from other system screws.
Screws securing the hard drive in its cage
Step 8
Slide the hard drive out of its cage.
Sliding the hard drive out of its cage
Replace the hard drive
Use the following steps to replace the hard drive:
Step 1
Before installing any hard drive in the hard drive cage, make sure there is a rubber grommet on each side hole of the cage. Install a new grommet into any hole missing a grommet.
Grommets in the four holes on the hard drive cage
Step 2
Find the two holes nearest the connector edge of the cage...
Holes nearest the connector edge of the cage
...and make sure there is conductive tape over the grommets. Apply tape if it is missing.
Applying conductive tape over the grommet
Step 3
To replace the hard drive in the cage, place the drive into the cage until the screw holes on the side of the drive and the cage align.
Aligning the screws holes in the drive and cage
Step 4
Replace the four black Philips #2 screws to secure the hard drive to the cage.
Replacing the four screws to secure the hard drive to the cage.
Step 5
Find the four tabs on the bottom sides of the hard drive cage...
Four tabs on the bottom of the hard drive cage
...that slide underneath four other tabs inside the computer.
Four tabs in the computer
Step 6
To replace the hard drive cage into the computer, place the tabs on the cage near their tabs on the computer, then slide the cage in sideways until it is secure.
Sliding the hard drive into place in the computer
Step 7
Tighten the captured Phillips #2 screw to secure the hard drive cage in the computer.
Screw to secure the hard drive cage to the computer
Step 8
Place the right rear cover down onto the computer slightly to the side of its final location...
Replacing right rear cover
...and pressing your hands flat on the cover, slide it back into place.
Sliding the right rear cover back into place
Step 9
Replace the Philips #2 security screw at the bottom edge of the cover if it was removed in the disassembly process.
Security screw on the right rear cover
Step 10
Replace the HP TouchMat.
Insert the connector edge of the touch mat into its docking port on the bottom of the computer.
Replacing the touchmat

hp-feedback-input-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-online-communities-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Ask the community!


Support Forum

Support Forum

Join the conversation! Find Solutions, ask questions, and share advice with other HP product owners. Visit now


hp-feedback-banner-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-country-locator-portlet

Actions
Loading...
Country: Flag Thailand

hp-detect-load-my-device-portlet

Actions
Loading...