hp-support-head-portlet

Actions
Loading...
HP Customer Support - Knowledge Base

hp-contact-secondary-navigation-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-share-print-widget-portlet

Actions
Loading...
  • Information
    Apache Log4j Update

    Please see this document here for current information regarding the Apache Log4j vulnerability.

    Information
    Need Windows 11 help?

    Check documents and videos on compatibility, FAQs, upgrade information and available fixes. Windows 11 Support Center

  • Feedback

hp-concentra-wrapper-portlet

Actions
Loading...

HP Designjet 4500 Scanner - Scanner Setup

Box contents

  1. Maintenance
  2. Media guides (X2)
  3. Plastic dust cover
  4. A2 envelope
  5. Scanner
  6. Top bar
  7. Basket
  8. Left leg
  9. Assembly kit
  10. Maintenance kit
  11. Cable bundle
  12. Wheels (X4)
  13. Left foot
  14. Right foot
  15. Lower bar
  16. Right leg
  17. System recovery DVD
  18. Touch Screen
  19. Monitor joint
  20. Keyboard
  21. Keyboard table
  22. Bracket cover
  23. Touch screen pen
  24. Touch screen bracket
  25. Assembly instructions

Assembly kit contents

Item
Description
Screw M5×14 (Torx T25) for stand assembly
34
Special screw for scanner (Torx T20)
5
Plastic caps
4
Large power cable clips
3
Small power cable clips
12
Starwasher 5mm
7
Earth cable
1
Plastic strip
1
Allen key T20
1
Torx 25 key
1
Spanner for joint
1

Scanner setup

note:
Read and complete all instructions for a section before moving on to the next.
  caution:
Because some of the components of the MFP can be bulky, 2 or 3 people will be needed to lift them. The following symbol will indicate when multiple people are needed.
Figure : Multiple people symbols
note:
The touch screen assembly can be mounted on either the right or the left side of the stand.
Figure : Touch screen assembly
note:
During the stand assembly you will see some reference to the following symbol labels which appear on some items, standing for left side, and right side.
Figure : Left and right side symbols
  1. Using the letter symbols shown, identify the left and right legs using the above image. The image is as seen from the front of the scanner.
    Figure : Identify the legs
  2. Turn the left and right legs upside down, and attach the feet and wheels to the legs. Use five M5X14 screws, and two wheels for each foot.
    Figure : Attach feet and wheels to legs
  3. Lay one of the legs down and attach the lower bar, hooking in the tab and fixing with three M5X14 screws.
    Figure : Attach the legs cont'd.
  4. Attach the lower bar to the other leg, hooking in the tab and fixing with three M5X14 screws.
    Figure : Attach lower bar to the other leg
  5. Put the two legs upright, and slide the top bar into the legs, attaching with four M5X14 screws on each leg.
    Figure : Attach four M5X14 screws on each leg
  6. At this point you must decide on which side you are going to fit the touch screen assembly. This can be fitted on the left or right side of the stand.
    note:
    If you have a MFP unit or plan to use your scanner with a printer, the printer must be placed on the same side as the touch screen.
    Figure : Correct printer/scanner positioning
    The next steps explain how to fit the touch screen assembly when the touch screen is located on the right side of the stand.
    To fit the touch screen assembly to the left side of the stand, using the same parts, just ‘mirror’ the assembly procedure.
  7. Attach the bracket cover to touch screen bracket using two M5X14 screws.
    Figure : Attach the bracket cover to touch screen bracket
  8. Loosen the two top screws on the outside of the leg to leave a 4mm gap. Fix two M5X14 and two starwashers to the middle two holes on the outside of the leg. Do not fully tighten the screws, also leave a 4mm gap.
    Figure : Loosen the two top screws on the outside of the leg
  9. Slide the touch screen bracket assembly down over the 4 screws.
    Figure : Slide the touch screen bracket assembly down
  10. Tighten the 4 screws.
  11. Slide the keyboard table onto the touch screen arm.
    Figure : Slide the keyboard table onto the touch screen arm
  12. Push the keyboard table down as shown below.
    Figure : Push the keyboard table down
  13. Place two packaging boxes, or something about half the height of the scanner stand in front of the stand, and lift the scanner up onto them.
    Figure : Lift the scanner onto boxes
  14. Using 3 people; two to lift, and one to position, lift the scanner into place locating the rubber feet in the holes indicated.
    Figure : Lifting scanner into place
  15. Fix with the four special screws.
    Figure : Lift the scanner into place
  16. With the protective foam in place, put the touch screen face down and attach the monitor joint to the rear along with one end of the earth cable where shown, using four M5×14 screws and one star washer for the earth cable.
    Figure : Put the touch screen face down and attach the monitor
  17. Remove the protective foam ends, and slide the hub of the touch screen assembly into the touch screen arm.
    Figure : Slide the hub of the touch screen assembly into the touch screen arm
  18. Connect the earth cable from the touch screen assembly to the touch screen arm using a M5X14 screw and starwasher.
    Figure : Connect the earth cable from the touch screen assembly
  19. Unfold the bin. From the back of the stand, insert the left and right arms of the bin into the two slots on the rear of the legs. Make sure they are fully inserted.
    Figure : Unfold the bin
  20. Place the keyboard onto the keyboard table.
    Figure : Place keyboard on keyboard table
  21. Fix the touch screen pen to the side of the touch screen.
    Figure : Attach the touch screen pen
  22. The unit is now assembled and should appear as in the above illustration.
    Figure : Assembled scanner
  23. Cleaning the scan area... You are now required to clean the scan area. To do so you will need the cleaning tools provided in the maintenance kit and a cleaning fluid (not included in the maintenance kit).
      caution:
    Do not use abrasives, acetone, benzene, or fluids that contain these chemicals. Do not spray liquids directly onto the scanner glass plate or anywhere else in the scanner.
  24. Push down the two locks, and open the scanner cover to expose the scan area.
    Figure : Open scanner cover to expose the scan area
  25. Clean the glass with a lint-free cloth and a mild, streak-free, glass cleaner.
    Figure : Clean the glass
  26. Dry the glass fully using a separate clean, dry lint-free cloth like the one provided with the maintenance kit.
    Figure : Dry the glass
  27. Clean the white background plate with a lint-free cloth and a mild, streak-free, glass cleaner.
    Figure : Clean the white background plate
  28. Clean the transport rollers and surrounding area.
    Figure : Clean the transport rollers and surrounding area
  29. Dry the white background plate, rollers, and surrounding area fully using a separate clean, dry lint-free cloth.
    Figure : Dry the white background plate, rollers, and surrounding area
  30. Close the scanner cover and push down on the top to lock it into place.
    Figure : Close the scanner cover and lock it into place
    note:
    Cover the scanner with the plastic dust cover when not in use to keep out dust and reduce maintenance time.
    Figure : Cover the scanner
      caution:
    Make sure the scanner power is OFF when using the scanner dust cover.
  31. Connect the keyboard to the touch screen, passing the cable along the inside of the arm and up through the hole in the keyboard bracket as shown.
    Figure : Connect the keyboard to the touch screen
  32. Connect the cable bundle to the touch screen as shown; inserting the Power, two FireWire, and Network connections.
    Figure : Connect the cable bundle to the touch screen
  33. Remove the cover on the side of the scanner, and insert one of the FireWire cables through the slot at the back.
    Figure : Remove the cover
  34. Insert the other end of the FireWire cable into one of the sockets in the scanner, and replace the cover on the side of the scanner.
    Figure : Insert the other end of the FireWire cable
  35. Fit the protected part of the bundle cable coming from the screen into two large clips. Attach the clips to the holes in the underside of the touch screen bracket.
    Figure : Fit the protected part of the bundle cable
  36. Connect the power cable to the scanner.
    Figure : Connect the power cable
  37. Fit the power cable coming from the scanner into five clips. Then attach the clips to the stand.
    Figure : Attaching clips to the stand
  38. Remove the cover from the leg; push up (A), and remove (B).
    Figure : Remove the cover from the leg
  39. Place the excess cables into the slot in the leg. Make sure that the end of the power cable, the FireWire and the Network cables are visible as shown above.
    Figure : Place the excess cables into the slot in the leg
  40. Replace the cover onto the leg.
    Figure : Replace the cover onto the leg
  41. Connect the power cable extension, and then connect to a power outlet.
    Figure : Connect the power cable extension

Camera alignment and calibration (height alignment, stitching, basic calibration, and color calibration)

The scanner now requires alignment and calibrations. You will need the scanner maintenance sheet, found in the protective folder shown below.
Figure : Scanner maintenance sheet
  1. Turn on the scanner and allow it to warm up until the green (ready status) light appears (this will take several minutes).
    Figure : Turn on the scanner
  2. When the green (ready status) light has appeared, turn on the touch screen.
    Figure : Turn on the touch screen
    If a not present message appears on the touch screen, press the Rescan option on the touch screen.
    Figure : No scanner found message
    Important:
    when setting up for the first time, make sure that the scanner is turned on for at least one hour before moving on to the next step of camera alignment calibration. Slight light intensity changes and camera shifting can occur just after turning the scanner on, and warm-up time will ensure that light conditions and camera heights have stabilized. During this time if you are installing the MFP unit, go and start the printer assembly.
    Figure : Wait time
  3. Start the maintenance procedure as follows:
    1. On the touch screen, press the Setup tab.
    2. Press the Scan Options button.
    3. Press the Scanner Maintenance button.
      Figure : Scan options menu
  4. The maintenance wizard will ask you to insert the maintenance sheet. The sheet’s printed side must be face down. Feed the paper in aligning the two midpoint arrows. Press Next to continue.
    Figure : Insert maintenance sheet
  5. Follow the instructions that appear on the touch screen.
  6. When the maintenance procedure has completed, remove the scanner maintenance sheet and return it to its protective cover. Store the folder in the slot at the front of the stand.
    Figure : Storing the scanner maintenance sheet
  7. The scanner comes equipped with two magnetic media guides; these can be placed and moved as required.
    Figure : Magnetic media guides
  8. Insert two plastic caps in the holes in the touch screen arm.
    Figure : Insert two plastic caps
  9. The scanner’s ruler can be changed between centimeters and inches by sliding it out, turning it over, and reinserting it.
    Figure : Scanner ruler
  10. The scanner is connected to the printer by inserting the FireWire cable where shown below.
    Figure : FireWire connection
  11. The MFP printer comes with a replacement label containing support information, this should be placed over (replace) the existing label found on the back of the scanner.
    Figure : Replacement label
  12. Next, you should check the TCP/IP settings in your touch screen, and correct them if necessary. If you intend to scan to the network, with the HP Designjet scan software, files to be shared across the network should be placed in the D:\images directory.
    Once a files is saved to this directory it can be accessed through the network, from any computer with any operating system.
    For more guidance on this issue, see the user documentation that came with the scanner.
  13. To add an HP Designjet printer to the printer list in your scanner software, follow these steps:
    1. On the touch screen go to the setup tab.
    2. Press option button and select system.
    3. Press the button for the printer you wish to install.
    4. Follow the instructions on the screen.
  14. For any further information on how to use your scanner, see the online help system available from your touch screen using the button below.

hp-feedback-input-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-feedback-banner-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-country-locator-portlet

Actions
Loading...
Country/Region: Flag Canada

hp-detect-load-my-device-portlet

Actions
Loading...