hp-support-head-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Welcome to HP Customer Support

hp-contact-secondary-navigation-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-share-print-widget-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-concentra-wrapper-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Evo Notebook N600c - Installing the Chassis

Installing the Switch Cover
  1. Prepare the computer for disassembly.
  2. Remove the keyboard.
  3. Position the computer to face the rear panel.
  4. Remove the two black M2 x 7 screws that secure the switch cover to the base enclosure.
    1. Figure : Remove two black M2 x 7 screws that secures switch cover
    2. Two black M2 x 7 screws.
  5. Position the computer to face the front.
  6. Open the computer as far as it will open.
  7. Lift the switch cover up ,slide it forward , and rest it on the keyboard.
  8. Disconnect the left and right speaker cables from the system board.
  9. Remove the switch cover.
    Figure : Installing the Switch Cover
  1. Lift switch cover.
  2. Slide switch cover forward.
  3. Disconnect speaker cables(left).
  4. Disconnect speaker cables(Right).
Installing the Top Cover
  1. Prepare the computer for disassembly and remove the following components:
    • keyboard
    • modem/NIC cover
    • switch cover
    • display
  2. Turn the computer bottom side up to face the rear panel.
  3. Remove the following screws:
    • three black M2 x 7 screws from the front edge of the base enclosure .
    • two black M2 x 5 screws from the hard drive bay.
    • three black M2 x 5 screws from the MultiBay.
    • two black M2 x 5 screws from the rear panel .
  4. Turn the computer top side up to face rear panel.
.
    Figure : Installing the Top Cover
  1. Three black M2 x 7 screws on base enclosure.
  2. Two black M2 x 5 screws on hard drive bay.
  3. Three black M2 x 5 screws from the MultiBay.
  4. Two black M2 x 5 screws from the rear panel.
Removing the Top cover
  1. Insert a flat blade screwdriver into the slot above the docking connector to disengage the top cover from the I/O bracket.
  2. Lift the top cover straight up and remove it from the base enclosure .
Figure : Removing the Top cover
Installing the Computer Feet
The computer feet are adhesive-backed rubber pads.
    Figure : Installing the Computer Feet
  1. Adhesive-backed rubber pads(computer feet)
  note:
The Computer feet are included in the Miscellaneous Plastics Kit.

hp-feedback-input-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-online-communities-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Ask the community!


Support Forum

Support Forum

Join the conversation! Find Solutions, ask questions, and share advice with other HP product owners. Visit now


hp-feedback-banner-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-country-locator-portlet

Actions
Loading...
Country/Region: Flag Bulgaria

hp-detect-load-my-device-portlet

Actions
Loading...