hp-support-head-portlet

Actions
Loading...

HP Support

hp-contact-secondary-navigation-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-share-print-widget-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-concentra-wrapper-portlet

Actions
Loading...

HP Server rp5400/rp5405/rp5430/rp5450/rp5470 - Overview

Product description
rp5400
The HP 9000 rp5400 Series Servers reached end of life on Feb 1, 2005. Please consider the rp7420/rp8420 as replacement products. Accessories will continue to be available until Feb. 1, 2006, and can be viewed in the panel to the left under 'Parts - Options'.
The rp5400 series servers provide an always-on infrastructure computing solution with outstanding UNIX performance and leading edge management capabilities that make it an ideal platform for any enterprise computing application. These scalable, entry-level servers are designed for mission-critical Internet implementations like e-commerce and application hosting.  This makes them ideal for small business or workgroups, as well as branch computing.
Product features
Features
rp5430
rp5450
rp5470
Processor
  • 875MHz PA-8700+
  • 750MHz PA-8700
360 MHz
440 MHz
540 MHz
  • 875MHz PA-8700+
  • 750MHz PA-8700
SMP Configuration
1 to 2 CPUs
1 to 4 CPUs
1 to 4 CPUs
Minimum/Maximum memory
512MB/8GB
512MB/16GB
512MB/16GB
On-Chip Cache (Data/Instr)
1.5MB/750KB
 
1.5MB/750KB
Total I/O Slots
6
10
10
Internal Removable Media Bays
1
1
1
Maximum Internal Disk Capacity
584GB (4 disk bays)
584GB (4 disk bays)
584GB (4 disk bays)
Standard I/O Features
  • Ultra2 SCSI
  • 100Base-T LAN
  • 3 RS-232 ports
  • 100Base-T support LAN
  • Web-based console 
Supported I/O Connectivity 
  • Ultra2 SCSI RAID
  • Ultra2 SCSI LVD (single and dual port)
  • FWD SCSI (single and dual port)
  • Fibre Channel
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100Base-TX (single and quad port)
  • 100Base-FX
  • ATM 155Mbps (MMF, UTP-5)
  • ATM 622Mbps (MMF)
  • FDDI Dual Attach LAN
  • Token Ring 100Mbps
  • X.25/FR/SDLC (dual port)
  • Multiplexer (8 and 16 port)
NEBS Compliant
 
NEBS level 3-compliant
 
Operating System
HP-UX
HP-UX
HP-UX
Features
• Up to 4 PA-RISC processors
• 16GB memory capacity
• 584GB internal disk capacity
• 35TB external disk capacity
• Optimized 7U chassis (5 per 2m rack)
Link to warranty information
HP Warranty Inspector - The warranty inspector illustrates the standard warranties given to each product. Please note, there are exceptions, where the standard warranty entitlement is different to that illustrated. Click here to check the standard warranty with the HP Warranty Inspector.

hp-feedback-input-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-online-communities-portlet

Actions
Loading...

Prefer to troubleshoot on your own?

Consumer Community

Consumer Community

Join the conversation! Find Solutions, ask questions, and share advice with other HP product owners. Visit now >

Enterprise Business Community

Enterprise Business Community

Join HP's community of business and IT professionals to help solve problems, exchange ideas, and learn best practices from your peers. Worldwide discussions in English. Visit now >


hp-feedback-banner-portlet

Actions
Loading...

hp-country-locator-portlet

Actions
Loading...
Country: United States

hp-detect-load-my-device-portlet

Actions
Loading...